Menu
Home Page
In Our School...

General Data Protection (GDPR)

The general data protection regulations will come into effect on 25th May 2018 and include new requirements for schools on how they use pupil and parent data.

GDPR is a law relating to data protection and regulates how organisations and individuals within the organisation obtain, store and remove personal data.

 

St Joseph’s is committed to ensuring all personal information is secure.  As an organisation registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) we understand the importance of keeping personal information safe.  We take data security very seriously and are fully compliant with GDPR.  Under GDPR, St Joseph’s Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy is a data controller.  We issue privacy notices to inform parents and staff about our role as data controllers.  Please read the privacy notice and confirm that you have done so by signing and returning the pupil information form which references GDPR.

 

Please find attached a link to guidance in relation to the type of information we can provide in relation to the Freedom of Informaiton Act 2000 https://ico.org.uk/media/for-organisations/documents/1235/definition-document-schools-in-england.pdf 

 

 

If you have a concern or complaint about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, you should raise your concern with us in the first instance and subsequently following evaluation we may refer directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

 

For further information on how to request access to personal information held centrally by DfE, please see the ‘How Government uses your data’ section of this notice.

 

Contact: If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice, please contact:

 

Ellen Archer        Deputy Head               (Supporting Tim Tinto - Data Protection archere1@st-josephs.notts.sch.uk                   Officer)

 

Tim Pinto            Data Protection Officer 

 

Lisa Shepherd       Office/Finance Manager   (Data Officer Manager) 

office@st-josephs.notts.sch.uk

 

Elaine Brett         Link Governor              (Data Controller)

 

For information on how to request a Subject Access requests for data we hold can be made by following the General Data Protection Policy appendices.  A copy of the policy can be requested from the school office.

 

Top